Tags

, , , , , , , ,

T-ara Profile Member

T-ara 티아라 is a South Korean girl group formed by Mnet Media in 2009. Before their debut, there was a high level of interest in the group as they were called “Super Rookies” and had been training for three years prior to debut. Originally a five member group, they released their first song Good Person for the Cinderella Man OST in April 2009. In June 2009 members Jiwon and Jiae left the group, ruining the original plans for debut. The next month, T-ara regrouped to become a 6 member group and released their debut single “Geojitmal” (Korean: “거짓말” lit. “Lies”).)

♥ MEMBER ♥

boram

Boram

Birth name: Jeon Bo-ram (전보람)
Position: Leader, Vocalist
Birthdate: March 22, 1986 (1986-03-22)
Height: 155
Weight: 45
Blood type: A
School: Myungji University, Enrolled in Dept. of Theatre and Visual Arts (Qri is also enrolled in the same university and same department.)
Family: Father Jeon YongRuk (singer), mother Lee MiYoung (actress), a step father, a younger sister WooRam
Favourite Color: Yellow
Favourite Band: A&F
Roommate: Qri

Others Works:
Album: From Memory
Release Date: November 14, 2008
Genre: Ballad/Pop
Single: Lucifer Project Vol 1. 愛
Release Date: 2008.04.15
Style: Ballad
Other:Featured in Kebee -Feeling You MV

Filmography:
2009: MBC Soul/혼 (Drama)
2009-2010: KBS2 God Of Study/공부의 신 (Drama) – Cameo
– Cass beer Music Drama with 2PM as Stalker fan

qri
Qri
Birth name: Lee Ji-hyun (이지현)
Position: Vocalist
Birthdate: December 12, 1986 (1986-12-12)
Height: 162
Weight: 44
Nickname: Qri, Cury
School: MyungJi University – studying theatrics
Roommate: Boram

Filmography:
2009: MBC Queen SeonDeok – (Drama)
2009-2010: KBS2 God of Study/공부의 신 (Drama) – Cameo
2010: SBS Giant/자이언트 (Drama) – Cameo
2010: Death Bell 2/고사 2 (Movie) – Cameo

Appeared solo on the cover of Ceci Magazine in October 2009.
Modeled for a number of companies before debut.
Appeared in T-ara & Supernova’s TTL (Time to Love) music video
Starred in 2010 movie Death Bell 2.
Appeared in 2010 drama Giant.

soyeon
Soyeon
Birth name: Park In-jung (박인정)
Position: Main Vocalist
Birtdate: October 5, 1987 (1987-10-05)
Stage Name: Park Soyeon
Languages: Korean, (conversational) English, Japanese (basic).
Weight: 46
Height: 163
School: Anyang Art School
Casted: 2005 Chin Chin Singing Competition
Roommate: EunJung

Extra Information
Won Gold in 2005 CMB ChinChin Music Festival competition
Former SM Trainee
Original Member/Leader of Girls’ Generation (SNSD), Super Girl
Left SM & SNSD/Super Girl due to personal reasons
Known as the ‘Mirror Prencess’
Known to be the member with the most celebrity connections
Went to school with Seungho (of MBLAQ)
Has a dog named Kimaru

Filmography:
2009-2010: KBS2 God of Study/공부의 신 (Drama) – Cameo
2010: SBS Giant/자이언트 (Drama) – Cameo

Other:
Participated in the T.T.L. (Time to Love) project (w/ Supernova)

eunjung
Eunjung
Birth name: Ham Eun-jung (함은정)
Position: Lead Vocalist, and Main Rapper
Birthdate: December 12, 1988
Blood type: O
Height: 168
Weight: 46
School: DongGook University – Performing arts
Hobby: Movie, Fashion magazines, Reading
Specialty: TaeKwonDo, PanSoRi (Korean traditional narrative song), Horse riding
Roommate: SoYeon

Filmography :
2003: Madeleine (guest role)
2004: Land (guest role)
2005: Lovers in Prague (guest role)
2005: Cute or Crazy (guest role)
2006: Goong (Princess Hours) (guest role)
2008: Death Bell (guest role)
2008: Dating on Earth (guest role)
2009: God of Study (cameo)
2010: White (supporting role)
2010: Coffee House (lead role)
2011: Dream High

– starred in F.T Island’s “Love Sick” and “Thunder + Only One Person” music videos
– starred in SG Wannabe’s “Gashiri” music video
– starred in Davichi’s “Time, Please Stop” music video

Other:
Participated in the Wonder Woman project (w/ Davichi & SeeYa)
Participated in the T.T.L. (Time to Love) project (w/ Supernova)

hyomin
Hyomin
Birth name: Park Sun-young (박선영)
Position: Vocalist, Rapper, Lead Dancer
Birthday: May 30, 1989
Blood Type: O
Height: 167
Weight: 43k
School: SeongGyunGwan University – Acting arts
Hobby: Photography, Cooking, Drawing, Styling
Specialty: Musical, Sports, Acting
Favorite Brand: AA
Valuable Possession: Camera
Roommate: JiYeon

Filmography:
-Featured in SGWannabe’s Unforgettable Breakup MV
-Featured in FT Island’s Heaven MV
-Featured in Seeya’s Gani performance
-Featured in SS501’s Unlock MV
-casted in KBS2TV’s Invincible Youth (23rd October 2009)

2009: God of Study (cameo)
2010: My Girlfriend is Nine-tailed Fox
An Internet Ulzzang (Best Face)

Other:
Participated in the Wonder Woman project (w/ Davichi & SeeYa)
Participated in the T.T.L. (Time to Love) project (w/ Supernova)

jiyeon
Jiyeon
Birth name: Park Ji-yeon (박지연)
Position: Vocalist
Birthdate: June 7, 1993
Blood Type: AB
Languages: Korean, Japanese (basic).
Weight: 45
Height: 167 cm
School: HyeHwa All Girls High School
Hobbies: Sleeping, Watching Movies, TaeKwonDo, Sports, Cooking
Awards: Smart Model Contest 2008, APM Model 2007 [Silver]
Roommate: HyoMin

Filmography:
2007: KBS Hello! Miss/헬로 애기씨 (Drama) (Cameo)
2009: MBC Soul/혼 (Drama)
2009: MBC High Kick Through the Roof/지붕 뚫고 하이킥 (Drama) (Cameo)
2009-2010: KBS2 God Of Study/공부의 신 (Drama)
2010: Death Bell 2/고사 2 (Movie)

– Appeared in SG Wannabe’s “My Love Crybaby” & “I Love You” MV’s

Other:
Participated in the Wonder Generation project (w/ Davichi & SeeYa)
Participated in the T.T.L. (Time to Love) project (w/ Supernova)

hwayoung
Hwayoung
Birth name: Ryu Hwa-young (류화영)
Position: Vocalist
Birthdate: 1993
Height: 168

T-ara’s new member and new maknae.
She has a twin sister and her name is Ryu Hyo Young.
She is a CCM traine too.

cr : luthchan, allaboutkoreaband